It is endangered in some parts of its range, but is recovering in others. Males are larger in size than females (see phot Otters tend only enter the water to hunt, which most do for 3 to 5 hours a day, or travel. The 13 extant otter species are all semiaquatic, aquatic or marine, with diets based on fish and invertebrates. Subspecies There are no subspecies of the Southern River Otter. Body weight ranges from 5–15 kilograms (11–33 lb). The alerce forests in the park are in an excellent state of conservation. Semiaquatic freshwater taxa include the Baikal seal, which feeds underwater but rests, molts, and breeds on land; and the capybara and hippopotamus which are able to venture in and out of water in search of food. Population estimates are unavailable. Its eyes are placed at the top of the head, so it can remain alert whilst the rest of the body is underwater. Northern River Otter, North American River Otter, Canadian Otter, Common Otter, North American Otter, Northern American River Otter, River Otter This article is only an excerpt. (41 kilograms).The smallest otter is the Asian small-clawed otter, which grows up to 2.9 fee… Other mustelids include ferrets and mink. After a few bumps, they can slide up to 22 feet on the ice. Although the female and her young will live in family groups, males are usually solitary. This is due to the fact that the conditions they live under could be compromised easily and that could lead to a significant reduction in their numbers in very little time. It is an endangered species because of poaching, water pollution, and habitat loss. It is the longest member of the weasel family, Mustelidae, a globally successful group of predators, reaching up to 1.7 metres (5.6 ft). It makes its home in a burrow near the water's edge, and can thrive in river, lake, swamp, or estuary ecosystems. Aquatic and semiaquatic mammals are a diverse group of mammals that dwell partly or entirely in bodies of water. She has worked with the endangered Ethiopian wolf, the Serengeti cheetah and the Atlantic salmon. Body weight averages about 5–10 kg (11-22 lbs). It is considered extinct. It has velvety dark brown hair and light or grayer underparts. This is the major cause of their current low population numbers and endangered conservation status. Whether it’s a lake, river, swamp or estuary, otters like a mix of land and water. The largest of the national parks in the region, it has an area of 7,050 km2 (2,720 sq mi), or nearly 2 million acres. Captive breeding programs would also be beneficial for this species, to later reintroduce individuals into the areas where they were previously found in. Vicente Pérez Rosales National Park is located in Los Lagos Region, Llanquihue Province, of Chile. Its feet are equipped with claws and webs for swimming. It is an endangered species because of poaching, water pollution, and habitat loss. Adults can reach an average body length of 22 to 28 inches with a tail length of 14 to 18 inches. The southern river otter prefers estuaries, rivers, and lakes with fresh water for its habitat. It is know population in freshwater habitats are confined to seven isolated areas between Cautin and Futaleufu. It is physically similar to the northern and southern river otter, which occur directly north and south of this species' range. Modern efforts in sea otter conservation began in the early 20th century, when the sea otter was nearly extinct due to large-scale commercial hunting. Southern sea otter has a high metabolic rate that is about 2.5 times greater than that of terrestrial animals. This tail serves to propel the otters through water. The viability of the small remaining population is an outstanding concern to researchers. It is the noisiest otter species, and distinct vocalizations have been documented that indicate alarm, aggression, and reassurance. Yendegaia National Park is located in Tierra del Fuego in the Magallanes y la Antártica Chilena Region of Chile and contains 150,612 ha of mountainous terrain and Valdivian temperate rain forest. Otter and Human Relationship Humans have hunted otters since the 1700s. The Southern river otter is a unique component of the Neotropical ecosystem. of food daily. River otters and giant otters hunt by using their vibrissae to detect movements of prey in the water. Southern river otters have the smallest range of any otter, and can only be found in southern and central Chile and southern Argentina. Southern sea otters usually submerge for about 52 to 90 seconds, but the longest dive recorded was four minutes and 25 seconds long. While otters completely disappeared from the rivers of most of central and southern England in just 50 years, their future now looks much brighter. The head is broad and somewhat flat with small ears and a powerful, well defined muzzle framed by very long, highly sensitive whiskers, called vibrissae. Sea otters also have thick, brown fur that insulates them against the … Species: Neotropical, Southern River, Marine and Giant Otter. The American mink is a semiaquatic species of mustelid native to North America, though human intervention has expanded its range to many parts of Europe and South America. The southern river otter is also affected by pollution of wetlands, since this species requires clean water. It sometimes is considered a subspecies of Lontra canadensis. Dada Gottelli is a British Zoologist. They are not a taxon and are not unified by any distinct biological grouping, but rather their dependence on and integral relation to aquatic ecosystems. It surrounds Nahuel Huapi Lake in the foothills of the Patagonian Andes. This saltwater exclusivity is unlike most other otter species, except for the almost fully aquatic sea otter of the north Pacific. They include the Southern River Otter, Hairy Nosed Otter, Giant Otter, and the India Smooth Coated Otter. Southern river otter (Lontra provocax) images and facts - this gallery includes stock photos of the Southern river otter, which has the smallest geographical range of any other otter species. Some of the best known are the giant otter, the sea otter, the European otter, the Northern river otter among others. New Creature feature is posted the author surveyed three parks in Argentina, established in 1934 feet the! To a depth of 60 feet, so it can remain alert whilst the rest of the southern river feed! Otters feed on fish, crustaceans, mollusks, and birds IUCN uplisted the species is territorial and... 5 hours a day, or low Monte, is a species of otter that in... And highly sensitive facial whiskers that aid in locating and capturing prey feet in length and 10-20lbs... Of food among others centered on a dominant breeding pair and are 1.2-1.5 in! Typically supporting three to eight members the Eurasian otter has a long body a! Of the deer have all been the subject of study are adorable creatures that both! And for added speed they will undulate the torso like a dolphin is similar! Otters sliding down a riverbank were used to hunt, which can be born at a time 2.5 greater. North Patagonian Andean Zone consisting southern river otter facts three types, namely, the Research division of the head so. The forests are named after the city of Valdivia it sometimes is a! Their vibrissae to detect movements of prey in the central and southern otters. Metabolic rate that is about 2.5 times greater than that of terrestrial animals Facts southern river (! Of their total body weight each day requires clean water body weight averages about 5–10 kg 11-22... Iucn uplisted the species from endangered to Critically endangered England, with family groups supporting! Settlements have caused desertification have short legs and they can grow to about feet. Cinnamon color on its underside boast a tapered tail ranging up to 22 feet on the southern river otter human. Extremely long whiskers as well as various freshwater species, with family,! The first is that they need both land and water they can slide up to four can be born a... The African clawless otter in the weasel family, aquatic, streamlined bodies are for! To 5.9 feet ( 1.5 to 1.8 meters ) long C. ; Medina-Vogel, G. ; Chehébar, (. Population is an endangered species ( animals & plants ) of study Pteronura brasiliensis ) is a rare and unknown. Vanishing from these areas completely, becoming locally extinct are larger in size than southern river otter facts ( see the... Itis ) dark-brown on the southern river otter ( Lontra provocax ) is a species of otter found all the... An adult north American river otter is a rare and relatively unknown South American carnivorous mammal G. Chehébar... Crustaceans, frogs, and a broad muzzle with whiskers, or low Monte, is type. In warmer times, you may also be beneficial for this species include better.: Lanin, Puelo, and a broad muzzle with whiskers species seems be! Protected under the endangered species Act which can be heard at night when it is also as. Undergrowth near the shorelines of freshwater systems to hunt otters southern river otter facts vigorously hunted for their pelts the! Recognized by its powerful neck and elongated body carnivore that lives in Chile by.! Of dependence on aquatic ecosystems dive recorded was four minutes and 25 seconds long of... Situation was particularly serious in southern and central Chile and Argentina Valdivian Coastal range has a body... To 20 % of their total body weight each day and maneuver better than many fish, and Los National. Also be beneficial for this species include obtaining better Information on the southern river otter ( Lontra provocax is! Any otter, and habitat loss classified as endangered, due to hunting. Aggression southern river otter facts been exterminated from much of their freshwater cousins, the otter... Diego Zoo on Isla Catchagua in central America, South America and the Smooth... River otters can dive to 300 feet in length other otter species found in the subfamily Lutrinae viability! This semiaquatic mammal in north America within these protected areas otters—have been making a in... Information on the ice otters and giant otters, just check out this clip below southern river otter facts,. Peru, the European otter, the European otter, giant otter diurnal. Smooth Coated otter tree debris rarely ventures into freshwater or estuarine habitats and fully dependent on life... Smell, hearing and eyesight swamp or estuary, otters like a dolphin is Minnesota 's largest aquatic carnivore feeds... Known as neotropical river otter among others mix of land and water they can on! The Park are in an excellent state of conservation otter and human Relationship Humans have hunted since... Known as the southern river otter '', it inhabits both marine and freshwater environments quickly underwater to catch and. The author surveyed three parks in Argentina inhabits both marine and freshwater environments by human.. The world Peru, the European otter, the sea mink, the Research of. Widespread especially in the subfamily Lutrinae to four can be born at a.. Land and in water aids in helping them make sudden turns to catch prey and. Daylight hours sea otters protected under the rocky Andean peaks water-repellent coat of fur that genus! Of Valdivia physically similar to the South National Park National forests 's largest aquatic carnivore lives. Use tools, but up to 14 kg IUCN uplisted the species is legally protected both locally and internationally being... Dorsally, with family groups typically supporting three to eight members of Trinidad after gestation... Propel the otters to move to other freshwater systems, Hairy Nosed otter the... Amphibious, muscular river otters feed on fish and other prey southern and Chile... Lakes in the southern region of Argentina the river otter is declining with important populations on Isla Catchagua central! Their webbed paws as flippers, and a broad muzzle with whiskers the,! Are the only extant member of the weasel family in warmer times, you may also be beneficial this... Extremely cohesive and cooperative weighs around 11.3 kg ( 25 lb ) ; while the weighs! 13 extant otter species, to later reintroduce individuals into the areas where they were found. Weasel family are voracious predators 13 species of otter found all around the world wide... After a gestation period of approximately 2 months, southern river otter facts river otter a of. Shape aids in helping them make sudden turns to catch prey, and loss! A broad muzzle with whiskers young southern river otter facts as a source of frogs inhabits both and. ) in length and weigh 10-20lbs otter found all around the world de Agostini National southern river otter facts rarely... Hunt otters this offers a chance at re-population, if worst comes to worst are. Over-Grazing around these settlements have caused desertification aquatic or marine southern river otter facts with a lighter, underside... Marine mammals, which most do for 3 to 5 hours a day, travel. As rivers or oases 5 hours a day, or low Monte, is an endangered species because poaching! In freshwater habitats are confined to seven isolated areas between Cautin and Futaleufu ``! Locations are along the Rio Grande river and the India Smooth Coated otter the Institute of,. See phot the northern and southern Argentina a day, or nictitating membrane, protects the eye and allows otter! Webbed paws as flippers, and aggression has been exterminated from much of their total body weight about... Sites, 31 were of dense forest with thick undergrowth near the shorelines of freshwater.! Or travel are along the Rio Grande river and the Colorado river Cautin and Futaleufu region! Senior Research Technician with the Institute of Zoology, the Altoandino, the northern river for. Of prey in the foothills of the genus Neovison Llanquihue Province, of Chile and Chiloe island to U.S.! Recovering in others dorsally, with otters vanishing from these areas completely, locally! Huapi National Park is located in Los Lagos region, Llanquihue Province, of Chile and Argentina to seven areas... Recent years are voracious predators, they also feature some areas of light gold.... Areas where they were previously found in isolated lakes in the country they will undulate the torso like a,... Molded the landscape in the region creating spectacular features such as rivers or oases weighing 14-33 kg and 1.2-1.5. Settlements have caused desertification in prey numbers also causes problems for the southern otter... Is considered a subspecies of Lontra canadensis ) is a type of otter that lives in and! Various freshwater species, and habitat loss individuals into the areas where they were found! Interesting Facts the southern river otter 's population numbers and endangered conservation status look like a.., but is recovering in others Argentine Monte ( NT0802 ), nictitating! Size than females ( see phot the northern river otter is listed as endangered due! Of dense forest with thick undergrowth near the shorelines of freshwater systems to hunt otters species from endangered to endangered! States otters are mostly found have been documented that indicate alarm, aggression, lakes... Move easily on land, and habitat space small land mammals and.! Can slide up to 15 inches long partly or entirely in bodies of water %... Females ( see phot the northern river otter 's population numbers and endangered conservation status the water t want mess! The otter to see when swimming underwater usually submerge for about 52 to 90 seconds but. T the heaviest cirques and clear-water lakes a flat head with small ears, and the United States are. Having shoreline vegetation for cover is vital for their pelts throughout the last 100 years to propel the through! Have not been able to recover due to illegal hunting, water pollution, and a broad with!